Política de privacidad

Política de privacidad

Fecha de entrada en vigor: febrero de 2018

CertainTeed y sus filiales de América del Norte, incluidas de forma no taxativa: CertainTeed Ceilings, CertainTeed Gypsum, Inc., CertainTeed Canada Gypsum, Inc. y CertainTeed Canada, Inc. (colectivamente, la "Compañía") respetan su privacidad. Hemos adoptado las siguientes políticas y procedimientos para garantizar que cualquier información que usted nos proporcione en el sitio web de CertainTeed y en el sitio web de CertainTeed Connect (el “Sitio”se trate de manera adecuada y con pleno conocimiento y consentimiento. El propósito de esta Declaración de privacidad es explicar qué información podemos solicitarle y la forma en que la utilizamos.

¿Qué tipo de información personal se recopila en este Sitio y cómo se utiliza?

Determinadas áreas del Sitio pueden pedirle que proporcione información personal de forma voluntaria. Estos pedidos se limitan a actividades específicas en el Sitio en las cuales dicha información sea necesaria, por ejemplo, para tramitar una transacción en línea, para responder a una solicitud de publicaciones de productos o para enviar su información de contacto a un profesional de servicio de su elección. Su participación en dichas actividades es totalmente opcional.

  • Solicitudes de folletos u otra información . En muchos casos, ofrecemos información adicional sobre los productos y servicios descritos en el Sitio. Para solicitar dicha información, debe proporcionarnos algunos datos de contacto, como su nombre, dirección postal y dirección de correo electrónico.
    • Información de registro, pedidos y operaciones . Se debe proporcionar cierta información operacional a la Compañía para permitir el acceso al Sitio y realizar un pedido, como su nombre, nombre de su compañía, dirección de envío, dirección de correo electrónico y cierta información financiera (por ejemplo, Número de orden de compra, Fecha de orden de compra). Esta información se usa únicamente para propósitos de permisos de acceso al Sitio, pedidos, facturación y cobro. Puede tener la opción de ingresar ciertos materiales o información o comunicarse con la Compañía. La información que usted proporciona, o las comunicaciones que puede enviarle a la Compañía, pueden incluir su nombre, ciudad, estado, código postal y dirección de correo electrónico, e información pertinente a sus intereses. La Compañía usará esta información para ayudarlo o mejorar el servicio que le brinde. También podemos usar la información de contacto en relación con ciertas actividades de marketing, como una promoción o anuncios de nuevos productos. La Compañía se abstendrá de enviar este tipo de comunicaciones a clientes que hayan optado por excluirse de estos programas, como se describe más adelante. Los clientes pueden optar por no recibir estas comunicaciones a través de sus preferencias de cuenta en el sitio, así como mediante las comunicaciones por correo electrónico. 
    • Para información adicional sobre la exclusión de las comunicaciones, los clientes pueden contactar CertainTeed.Connect@saint-gobain.com.
  • Site Use Data. The Company may also collect other information from customers and visitors to the Site such as the user’s IP address, domain name, length of time spent on the Site, and the pages accessed during each visit to the Site. La Compañía emplea dicha información para analizar tendencias, administrar el sitio, hacer un seguimiento de los movimientos que realizan los usuarios y recopilar información demográfica general, la cual se utiliza de forma global. Las direcciones IP no se vinculan a ningún dato que permita identificarlo de forma personal.

¿De qué forma protege la Compañía su información personal?

No compartimos su información personal con terceros (a excepción de las entidades que nos brindan servicio, tales como el despacho de pedidos, y las cuales tienen obligación legal de cumplir nuestra Declaración de privacidad o poseen políticas de privacidad que protegen su información) sin su permiso.

Cierta información proporcionada por usted a nuestro Sitio puede estar protegida con contraseña, y usted debe tomar las medidas apropiadas para proteger la confidencialidad de la contraseña. Si utiliza una computadora en un lugar público o comparte una con otras personas, recuerde cerrar la sesión y cerrar la ventana del navegador al finalizar el acceso a nuestro Sitio, a fin de evitar que otras personas tengan acceso a su información personal. Usted es el único responsable por el control y uso de cada contraseña que cree.

La Compañía puede revelar información que usted nos haya proporcionado si en buena fe creemos que dicha revelación es necesaria para (1) cumplir la ley o los procesos legales realizados en la Compañía; o (2) proteger y defender los derechos de propiedad de la Compañía.

Si recopilamos información demográfica acerca de usted (por ejemplo, su edad, nivel académico o ingresos de su hogar), no compartiremos dicha información de forma que le identifique de manera individual con ninguna otra entidad, a menos que se lo informemos al momento de la recopilación. Al compartir información demográfica con terceros, solamente les proporcionamos información global.

¿Qué son las "cookies"? ¿Este Sitio las usa?

Las "cookies" son pequeñas porciones de información que son almacenadas por el navegador en el disco duro de su computadora. La mayoría de los navegadores web aceptan cookies de forma automática, pero por lo general puede cambiar la configuración del navegador si prefiere que no almacenemos la información para utilizarla posteriormente. Nuestras cookies nos permiten proporcionarle un servicio más personalizado. La Compañía usa cookies para facilitar la administración del Sitio y mejorar su contenido para nuestros usuarios. Puede encontrar información detallada sobre las cookies en nuestra política de cookies.

¿Qué medidas de seguridad emplea este Sitio?

La Compañía ha establecido medidas de seguridad con el fin de evitar la pérdida, el uso indebido y la alteración de la información que esté bajo nuestro control. Entre ellas, se incluye un cortafuegos que impide el acceso no autorizado a nuestros sistemas y el mantenimiento de la información de registro en una base de datos independiente. Aunque procedemos con sumo cuidado para proporcionar la transmisión segura de la información entre su computadora y nuestros servidores, no podemos asegurar ni garantizar la seguridad de ninguna información que se transmita a través de Internet. Brindamos protección a la transmisión de información de tarjetas de crédito y otra información transaccional mediante cifrado SSL (capa de zócalo seguro), que es estándar del sector.

¿Qué sucede con los enlaces que llevan a otros sitios? ¿Estos sitios protegen mi información?

Este Sitio puede contener enlaces a otros sitios web. Tenga en cuenta que la Compañía no se hace responsable por las prácticas de privacidad de tales sitios. La Compañía insta a nuestros usuarios a estar conscientes de esto al salir del Sitio y a leer las declaraciones de privacidad de cada sitio web que recopile información que pueda identificarle de forma individual. Esta Declaración de privacidad se aplica solamente a la información recopilada a través de este Sitio. Además, la existencia de cualquier enlace externo o solicitud externa de información no sugiere que avalemos a la compañía externa o a la que le lleve el vínculo ni a sus productos o servicios.

No rastrear

El sitio no es compatible con la función de Protección de rastreo en este momento. La Protección de rastreo es una preferencia de privacidad que puede establecer en su navegador web para indicar que no desea que cierta información sobre sus visitas a la página web se recopile en los sitios web cuando no ha interactuado con ese servicio en la página. Para más detalles, incluido cómo activar la función Protección de rastreo, visite www.donottrack.us.

Cambios a esta Política de privacidad

La Compañía puede cambiar esta Política de privacidad periódicamente a su discreción. La Compañía publicará dichos cambios en esta página web y señalará la fecha de la revisión más reciente de la Política de privacidad mencionada anteriormente. Le recomendamos que revise esta Política de privacidad con frecuencia para recibir información sobre cómo la Compañía está recopilando, utilizando, reteniendo, protegiendo, divulgando y transfiriendo su información. La continuación del uso del Sitio después de que la Empresa publique algún cambio en la Política de privacidad constituye su aceptación de dichos cambios.

Acceso a sus datos personales; preguntas y comentarios

Le proporcionaremos acceso razonable a sus datos personales, de acuerdo con las leyes pertinentes, lo que incluye hacer esfuerzos razonables para brindarle la oportunidad de actualizar su información. Para proteger su privacidad y seguridad, tomaremos medidas para verificar su identidad antes de otorgar acceso o hacer cambios a su información personal. Por cualquier pregunta o comentario sobre esta política de privacidad o sus datos personales, envíe una solicitud por escrito a: CertainTeed, a la atención de: Portal del cliente de CertainTeed Connect, 20 Moores Road, Malvern, PA 19355 .

Nota importante sobre menores de edad

Este sitio no está diseñado para ser utilizado por niños menores de 13 . La Compañía no tiene la intención de recopilar información personal o datos de personas que se identifiquen como niños menores de 13. Si la Compañía se da cuenta de que se ha enviado la información de un niño menor de 13 años de edad a este Sitio, responderemos a la consulta y, cuando corresponda, borraremos de nuestros registros toda la información de identificación personal (incluida la dirección de correo electrónico) relacionada con ese niño. Esa información no se usará para ningún otro propósito ni se revelará a terceros. Si un padre cree que su hijo ha enviado información personal a este sitio, le recomendamos que se comunique con nosotros a través del formulario de contacto que se encuentra en el sitio. Creemos que los padres deben supervisar las actividades de sus hijos en Internet y usar las herramientas de control parental disponibles a través de servicios en línea y de fabricantes de software, que ayudan a proporcionar un entorno de Internet seguro a los menores de edad. Dichas herramientas también evitan que los menores de edad revelen su nombre, dirección y otra información personal a través de Internet sin el permiso de los padres.

Términos y condiciones de uso

El uso que haga del Sitio, incluida cualquier disputa concerniente a la privacidad, está sujeta a esta Declaración de privacidad y a los Términos y condiciones de uso de la Compañía. Al emplear este Sitio, usted acepta las prácticas estipuladas en esta Declaración y dichos Términos.

California Resident Privacy Notice

CertainTeed is an affiliate of Saint-Gobain Corporation. CertainTeed and its North America affiliates, including but not limited to CertainTeed Ceilings, CertainTeed Gypsum, Inc., CertainTeed Canada Gypsum, Inc., and CertainTeed Canada, Inc. (collectively, the "Company") respect your privacy.

Opt-out form for California residents and other applicable states.

This privacy notice for California residents (Notice) supplements the information contained in the privacy policy of Saint-Gobain Corporation and those specifically applicable to its U.S. affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, CertainTeed, Saint-Gobain or us or our), and applies solely to visitors, users, customers, and others who reside or do business in the State of California (consumers or you or your) and access any of the Saint-Gobain websites. We provide this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and the regulations issued under it; accordingly, this notice addresses the specific requirements of the CCPA and should be read together with the other Saint-Gobain privacy policies that apply. Any terms used in this notice but not otherwise defined have the same meaning as ascribed to them in the CCPA.

Consumer Rights

The CCPA provides specific privacy rights to California residents, including the right to receive a privacy notice, the right to know what Personal Information we have collected about you during the past 12 months, the right to know what categories of Personal Information we have shared with unaffiliated third parties, the right to opt out of having your Personal Information sold, and the right (with certain exceptions) to request deletion of your Personal Information that is covered by the CCPA. More information about how to exercise your rights by contacting us is provided below.

We collect Personal Information that, directly or indirectly, could potentially be capable of identifying, describing, being associated with or relating to you, your family, business or employees (Personal Information).  As used in this notice, Personal Information does not include aggregate or encrypted (de-identified) information or publicly available information from government records. Personal Information also generally excludes information we obtain in connection with providing goods and services requested by you.

The CCPA includes other exceptions and exemptions that may limit your ability to exercise CCPA rights for certain types of Personal Information and certain kinds of relationships between a consumer and Saint-Gobain. For your security, we will only return Personal Information within the scope of the CCPA in response to an access request, except as otherwise required by law

Right to Know

A Consumer has the right to request that a business disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses or sells. Specifically, a Consumer may request that a business that collects personal information about the Consumer disclose to the Consumer the following:

  1. The categories of personal information it has collected about that Consumer.
  2. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
  3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
  4. The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
  5. The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that Consumer.

A Consumer may request that a business that sells the Consumer's personal information, or that discloses it for a business purpose, disclose to that Consumer:

  1. The categories of personal information that the business collected about the Consumer.
  2. The categories of personal information that the business sold about the Consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold.

The Saint-Gobain California Privacy Policy describes Saint-Gobain our practices, which are in compliance with the CCPP regarding the collection, use, and disclosure Consumer personal information Saint-Gobain.

Right to Request Deletion

A Consumer has the right to request that a business delete any personal information about the Consumer which the business has collected from the Consumer. If it is necessary for Saint-Gobain to maintain the personal information for certain purposes, Saint-Gobain is not required to comply with your deletion request. If we determine that we will not delete your personal information when you request us to do so, we will inform you and tell you why we are not deleting it.

Types of Information Collected

Saint-Gobain may directly or indirectly collect the following categories of Personal Information about Consumers.:

  • Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.
  • Name, signature, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (gender and/or gender identity)
  • Commercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a Consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, or similar information.
  • Professional or employment-related information.
  • Education information.
  • Inferences drawn from any personal information to create a profile about a Consumer reflecting the Consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

How Information is Collected

Saint-Gobain collects the personal information described above from the following categories of sources:

  • From you directly, when you provide us with information over our websites or in person, in applications or questionnaire responses you submit in connection with one of our products or services, when you provide information about yourself to one of our employees.
  • From others on your behalf, such as when you are named as a beneficiary or emergency contact of one of our employees or associated with a policy held by one of our clients.
  • From data aggregators who provide us with information about individuals in order for us to understand who may be interested in our products or services.
  • From public records or published databases.

Use of Collected Information

Saint-Gobain collects the personal information described above for a variety of business purposes. Saint-Gobain uses the personal information to:

  • Provide our products and services to you and activities related to our provision of such products and services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, or providing analytics services;
  • Improve, upgrade, or enhance our products and services;
  • Provide you with information about products and services that we and other businesses may provide that we think may be of interest to you;
  • Detect security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing functionality;
  • For research and analysis purposes.

When Information is Disclosed

Saint-Gobain may share the personal information described above with the following categories of third parties:

We share your personal information with our service providers to assist us in providing our products and services to you, including service providers that:

  • host our databases, infrastructure and websites;
  • provide analytics services to help us understand the activity on our website;
  • assist us with marketing and communications with our clients or potential clients;
  • assist us to analyze and understand the financial status and needs of our client base;
  • assist us with the financial, regulatory and legal aspects of our business,
  • assist us with quote and estimates specific to particular individuals interested in our products or services;
  • assist us with event planning; and
  • assist us with data security and privacy.
  • With courts or governmental entities as we deem necessary to respond to a subpoena, regulation, binding order of a data protection agency, legal process, governmental request or other legal or regulatory process.

Saint-Gobain has not sold Personal Information about Consumers in the twelve (12) months prior to the Effective Date of this Policy.

Saint-Gobain has disclosed Personal Information about Consumers for a business purpose in the twelve (12) months prior to the Effective Date of this Policy.

Saint-Gobain has disclosed the following categories of Personal Information about Consumers for a business purpose in the twelve (12) months prior to the Effective Date of this Policy:

  • Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (race, color, national origin, religion, gender (including pregnancy), disability, age (at least 40 years old), citizenship status, sexual orientation, gender identity and gender expression).
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Biometric information.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a Consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
  • Professional or employment-related information.
  • Education information.
  • Inferences drawn from any personal information to create a profile about a Consumer reflecting the Consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

No Discrimination

A Consumer has the right not to be discriminated against because the Consumer exercised any of the Consumer's rights under the CCPA. Saint-Gobain may charge a Consumer a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services to the Consumer, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the Consumer by the Consumer's data.

How to Submit a Request

To exercise the rights described above, you must submit a verifiable Consumer request for deletion to us by contacting Saint-Gobain through one of the following methods:

  • Calling 800-233-8990 or
  • Filling out the following online form

You may submit a request twice in any 12-month period.

To submit a verifiable Consumer request, you will be asked to provide certain information to help us verify your identity. The information we ask you to provide to initiate a request may differ depending upon the type of request, the type, sensitivity and value of the personal information that is the subject of the request, and the risk of harm to you that may occur as a result of unauthorized access or deletion, among other factors. In certain circumstances, we may also require you to provide a written declaration that you are who you say you are.

You may make a verifiable Consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Upon request, your authorized agent must provide proof of identity and authority to speak on your behalf.

If we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request, we will not be able to comply with your request. We will inform you if we cannot verify your identity or authority. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable Consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Contact for More Information

If you have any questions or concerns about Saint-Gobain’s privacy policy and practices, please contact:

Attn: CertainTeed Connect Customer Portal

20 Moores Road

Malvern, PA 19355

Fecha de entrada en vigor: 1 de junio de 2020